RSMS Visa Holders & Applicants – Do I Need to Stay With My Employer for 2 Years?

 

This must be one of the most commonly asked questions that I receive from Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187 visa) applicants: Do I need to stay with my sponsoring employer for 2 years after the visa is approved?

,

Commitment to work for 2 years from date of visa approval

,

In the visa application form, as the applicant, you are required to declare that you:

  1. Agree to work in the nominated position for at least two years
  2. Understand that if you as the applicant, or any family members included in the application or third parties acting your behalf, provide (or have provided in a previous application) false or misleading information, or bogus documents either knowingly or otherwise, the visa application will be refused and you may be subject to three year bar in relation to visas to which the fraud criterion applies. Any visa granted may be cancelled.

Effectively, this means that when your visa application is lodged, you must have the intention to work for your sponsoring employer in your nominated role for at least 2 years from the date that the visa is approved.

You need to continue to have this intention until a decision is made on your application. If your intention changes before lodgement, or during processing, and you no longer intend to work for your sponsoring employer for at least 2 years from when the visa is approved, then you should either not lodge the application or inform the Department and withdraw your application (which ever is applicable to your situation).

,

Section 137Q – Cancellation of permanent residency

,

Section 137Q gives the Department the power to cancel the permanent residency that you obtained through RSMS. The section itself is relatively straight forward and states that permanent residency granted under the RSMS pathway may be cancelled if:

  1. You do not commence employment in your nominated role within 6 months of the date of approval (if you are in Australia at the time of approval) or within 6 months of entering Australia as the holder of a RSMS visa AND you do not satisfy the Department that you have made a genuine effort to commence employment within the 6 month period; or
  2. You commence employment but you terminate your employment within the first 2 years AND you do not satisfy the Department that you have made a genuine effort to remain in your nominated role for the required 2 years.

,

How is the Department notified?

,

Generally speaking, the most common way for the Department to find out is through the employer notifying the Department that you have either failed to commence employment, or you terminated your employment before you have completed 2 years.

The Department can also find out about the termination of your employment through information that it receives from other government departments, such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Centrelink etc.

As the visa holder, you are not under any specific obligation to notify the Department if your employment is terminated.

,

Relevant considerations in assessing ‘genuine effort’

,

If the Department does decide to conduct an investigation, under policy, the following must be considered when the Department determines whether you have made a ‘ genuine effort’ (the below is a direct extract from the Department’s policy):

  1. The visa holder’s reasons and/or circumstances leading to the failure to commence work or to complete the two year employment period (family or personal considerations may be a factor under these circumstances)
  2. The possibility that the visa holder, in collusion with the employer, does not commence work within the six month period or resigns shortly after commencing work, as part of an arrangement to help the visa holder enter or remain in Australia
  3. In the case of termination, the period of the visa holder’s employment with the employer prior to termination of the employment (generally, periods of more than 12 months may be considered as a genuine effort) and
  4. Any other matter which is relevant to the commencement or termination of the employment.

The below is a summary of other relevant parts of the Department’s policy in relation to s137Q:

  • If you are ceasing employment on ‘reasonable grounds’, you are expected to give your employer reasonable notice.
  • The Department is unlikely to decide that you have not made a genuine effort if your failure to commence or your termination of employment was due to circumstances outside of your control (e.g. your employer’s financial loss, bankruptcy or closure of the business).
  • The Department may decide that you have not made a genuine effort if you ‘deliberately damaged or sabotaged the employer’s business to cause the dismissal’.

At the end of the day, policy does state that decisions made under s137Q are a matter to be resolved between the Department and the visa holder. The former employer can provide information to the Department but they are not involved in the ultimate decision-making process.

Consequently, if the Department is considering the possibility of cancelling your visa, the Department will need to contact you to give you the opportunity to present your side of the story.

,

Before you ask…

,

Please do not ask us whether it is ok for you to leave your employer before completing the required 2 years of post visa approval employment. I’m sorry but I’m not going to respond to comment questions asking me to predict whether the Department will take any action against your permanent residency.

One of our clients did contact the Department before he left his employer – he asked the Department whether it was ok for him to leave and whether the Department would take action against his permanent residency visa. The Department expressly advised:

The Department is unable to determine whether or not a visa would be cancelled prior to ceasing employment. The assessment can only be made after the event, that is, after the visa holder ceases employment with the nominated employer.

If the Department cannot even tell you what is going to happen before they complete an assessment, then I certainly cannot predict the Department’s actions.

I would say that if you ceased employment because your employer no longer needs you (irrespective of why this is the case – it can be a change of management, closure of the business, lack of work etc.), then I think that the Department is unlikely to take any action against your permanent residency.

Also, if you have obtained your Australian citizenship, then I do not think that the Department would take any action against your citizenship if you leave your employer.

,

How we can help

,

Please Contact Us if you require our assistance.

Our Client Testimonials reflect:

  • the excellence of our work
  • our willingness take on the difficult cases and achieve the outcomes that our clients want
  • our willingness to cater our services to the precise needs of our clients, including working outside of normal business hours and providing limited assistance where needed such as  helping to resolve a specific issue or issues with a particular application
  • our ability to assist business and private clients from all over Australia and the world! We are based in Sydney NSW, however, we have assisted business and private clients from all over Australia and the world. We have never had issues with assisting clients that we don’t get to meet in person

786 thoughts on “RSMS Visa Holders & Applicants – Do I Need to Stay With My Employer for 2 Years?

  1. Habib

    Hi Peng,
    Could you please reply me-
    I have applied two nomination for 187 visa,
    first employer RCB has declined due to business activities,
    then found another employer and RCB has approved then my employer applied for my nomination,
    So do i need to withdraw my first nomination application?or immigration will automatically get the update?

    Reply
    1. Peng Cheng Post author

      Hi Habib,
      I suggest that you contact the Department to get their advice about their processes – we don’t have this information.
      PC

      Reply
  2. twinkle

    HI, I am Twinkle, I have applied for 187 rams visa and waiting to get pr. I was expecting to get pr within 2 months time. But my employer is on financial crisis and I got redundancy letter .Is that affect my pr. What do I do next.

    Thanks

    Reply
    1. Peng Cheng Post author

      Hi Twinkle,
      Sorry but I can’t provide advice just based on your comment information.
      Please see Contact Us page and in relation to our Consultation Service – feel free to contact us if you need advice in relation to your visa options.
      PC

      Reply
  3. bella

    Hello Peng,

    We have been granted RSMS 187 visa last Aug 2016. My husbands employer sent us to Sydney cos there is no more jobs in WA. Now we live and work in Sydney (same employer who sponsored him) despite the visa RSMS 187 ( which says we need to stay for 2 years in Regional Australia). However, our visa conditions says “NIL”. My question since we are already able to apply for citizenship after Aug 2017 (as our PR is already 1 year and we stayed here for more than 4 years) will it be a problem applying for citizenship that we moved to Sydney from WA under our RSMS 187. One of the requirements for citizenship is proof of residential and we only have those addressed in Sydney and not in WA. Is it a problem that we are no longer in REgional Australia but same employer under visa RSMS 187 when applying for citizenship?

    Reply
    1. Peng Cheng Post author

      Hi Bella,
      We have seen Department investigations as a result of citizenship applications – but this is at the discretion of the compliance team so we don’t know the situations where they will investigate.
      PC

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *