Qualifications & Work Experience Requirement – 457 Visa

 

Every sponsorable occupation under the 457 visa program will require you to have either:

  1. A certain level of formal qualification; or
  2. Several years of relevant work experience. The specific years of work experience required is dependent on the specific occupation that your employer is nominating you for.

In the nomination application, your employer will need to select a sponsorable ANZSCO (Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations) which your position aligns with.

You can read this post if you want an outline of how your sponsoring employer should select an ANZSCO. Essentially, your employer will look at the duties and responsibilities of your role and then select an appropriate ANZSCO that has tasks that closely align with the duties and responsibilities of your role.

Your employer needs to tell you which ANZSCO they have selected. You can then find this ANZSCO and determine the qualifications or experience that you need to hold.

Example – Mechanical Engineering Technician

Your employer has selected the ANZSCO of Mechanical Engineering Technician (312512). The ‘Indicative Skill Level’ for this occupation is either:

  1. Australian Qualifications Framework (“AQF”) Associate Degree, Advanced Diploma or Diploma; or
  2. At least three years of relevant experience.

Hence, for this ANZSCO, you need to have either an Associate Degree, Advanced Diploma or Diploma level qualification (or a higher level qualification) that is recognised in Australia, or have at least 3 years of relevant work experience.

If you don’t have the right level of formal qualification (or if your qualification is not recognised in Australia), then you will need to demonstrate that you have sufficient years of relevant work experience.

What level of work experience is required?

It depends on your nominated ANZSCO occupation. For example, if you are nominated for a managerial level role and the appropriate ANZSCO is Sales and Marketing Manager (131112), then you will need to provide evidence that you have at least 5 years of relevant work experience.

Note that you just need the required years of relevant work experience. This relevant work experience doesn’t need to come from your most recent job. You can rely on any relevant work experience from your career.

How do I evidence my work experience?

Generally speaking, you should obtain work references from your current/previous employers and ensure that your references cover at least the minimum duration of relevant work experience that is required for the relevant ANZSCO.

The reference should contain the following information (or at least as many of the below details as possible):

  • State your current position title
  • If you have changed roles, the reference should also state your previous position titles and confirm the dates between which you worked in these roles
  • If the reference is from a former employer, the reference needs to state when you ceased employment
  • List a few duties and responsibilities of your role (6 or so should be sufficient)

Also, the reference needs to be printed in the company’s letterhead and be signed by an appropriate manager or Human Resources.

Issues with evidencing your work experience

I can’t get a reference, or the reference that I’ve got doesn’t have all the details listed above. Is this going to be an issue?

This is a pretty common issue. This may arise because your former employer is a competitor of your prospective or current employer, or maybe your past employer has closed down. Perhaps you were self-employed.

You can prepare a signed statement which contains similar information to what is suggested above for the work reference. You should also state why it is not possible for you to obtain work references.

If you need to prepare such a statement, then you should also submit documents which demonstrate your past employment. For instance, you can submit a copy of your employment contract or payslips. If you were self-employed, can you submit any evidence relating to the business that you use to operate, such as copies the lease for the business premises, or tax returns for the business etc.

How we can help

Please Contact Us if you require our assistance.

Our Client Testimonials reflect:

  • the high quality and highly personalised service that we provide
  • the excellence of our work
  • our ability to achieve the outcomes that our clients want
  • our willingness and ability to go ‘above and beyond’

Whether you need comprehensive assistance with an application, assistance and representation with a review application with the Migration Review Tribunal, Refugee Review Tribunal or Administrative Appeals Tribunal, or just a one off consultation, we will provide you with the advice and service that you require.

100 thoughts on “Qualifications & Work Experience Requirement – 457 Visa

  1. Steffan

    Hi,

    I don’t have a degree. I have been running my own company for the last 3 years, and before that I worked for myself also for 2 years.
    This has meant that I have become an expert in Sales and Marketing.
    If I wanted to apply for a sales and marketing manager job and get a 457 visa – would that experience be valid to obtain the visa?

    Thanks!

    Reply
    1. Peng Cheng Post author

      Hi Steffan,
      Sorry but I can’t provide advice just based on your comment information.
      Please see Contact Us page and in relation to our Consultation Service – feel free to contact us if you need advice in relation to your visa options.
      PC

      Reply
  2. Sasha

    Hi – I am a Child care room leader and have been offered a job in Sydney. They want to go the 457 route but I don’t have a degree. If I can prove 5 years of child care work will this be enough?
    Thanks!

    Reply
    1. Peng Cheng Post author

      Hi Sasha,
      Sorry but I can’t provide advice just based on your comment information.
      Please see Contact Us page and in relation to our Consultation Service – feel free to contact us if you need advice in relation to your visa options.
      PC

      Reply
  3. gmc

    Hi,

    I hope you can help me with my situation.
    I am applying for a 457 Visa nominated by an employer but I don’t have background or work experience for the job. I am about to take a Verification of Competency/Trade Test but if I passed, is that enough? My resume and other work experiences doesn’t get nearly close to the position I am eyeing right now. What are my chances?

    Thank you!

    Reply
    1. Peng Cheng Post author

      Hi GMC,
      Sorry but I can’t provide advice just based on your comment information.
      Please see Contact Us page and in relation to our Consultation Service – feel free to contact us if you need advice in relation to your visa options.
      PC

      Reply
  4. Ruby

    Hey! I am a copywriter and have been offered a job in Melbourne. They want to go the 457 route but I don’t have a degree. If I can prove 5 years of copywriting work will this be enough?

    Thanks!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *